You are here
Home > Sports > Football: 2019 Africa Cup of Nations fixtures

Football: 2019 Africa Cup of Nations fixtures

Updated fixtures for the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt after organisers announced details of knockout rounds (all kick-off times GMT):

Group A
Seeding: 1. Egypt, 2. Democratic Republic of Congo, 3. Uganda, 4. Zimbabwe

June 21

Egypt v Zimbabwe, Cairo Stadium, 2000

June 22

DR Congo v Uganda, Cairo Stadium, 1430

June 26

Uganda v Zimbabwe 1700, Egypt v DR Congo 2000, both Cairo Stadium

June 30

Egypt v Uganda, Cairo Stadium; Zimbabwe v DR Congo, June 30 Stadium, Cairo, both 1900

Group B
Seeding: 1. Nigeria, 2. Guinea, 3. Madagascar, 4. Burundi

June 22

Nigeria v Burundi, 1700; Guinea v Madagascar 2000, both Alexandria Stadium

June 26

Nigeria v Guinea, Alexandria Stadium, 1430

June 27

Madagascar v Burundi, Alexandria Stadium, 1430

June 30

Madagascar v Nigeria, Alexandria Stadium; Burundi v Guinea, Al Salam Stadium, Cairo, both 1600

Group C
Seeding: 1. Senegal, 2. Algeria, 3. Kenya, 4. Tanzania

June 23

Senegal v Tanzania 1700, Kenya v Algeria 2000, both June 30 Stadium

June 27

Algeria v Senegal, 1700; Kenya v Tanzania 2000, both June 30 Stadium

July 1

Kenya v Senegal, June 30 Stadium; Tanzania v Algeria, Al Salam Stadium, both 1900

Group D
Seeding: 1. Morocco, 2. Ivory Coast, 3. South Africa, 4. Namibia

June 23

Morocco v Namibia, Al Salam Stadium, 1430

June 24

South Africa v Ivory Coast, Al Salam Stadium, 1430

June 28

Morocco v Ivory Coast 1700, Namibia v South Africa 2000, both Al Salam Stadium

July 1

South Africa v Morocco, Al Salam Stadium; Namibia v Ivory Coast, June 30 Stadium, both 1600

Group E
Seeding: 1. Tunisia, 2. Mali, 3. Mauritania, 4. Angola

June 24

Tunisia v Angola 1700, Mauritania v Mali 2000, both Suez Stadium

June 28

Tunisia v Mali, Suez Stadium, 1430

June 29

Mauritania v Angola, Suez Stadium, 1430

July 2

Mauritania v Tunisia, Suez Stadium; Angola v Mali, Ismailia Stadium, both 1900

Group F
Seeding: 1. Cameroon (holders), 2. Ghana, 3. Benin, 4. Guinea-Bissau

June 25

Cameroon v Guinea-Bissau 1700, Ghana v Benin 2000, both Ismailia Stadium

June 29

Cameroon v Ghana 1700, Benin v Guinea-Bissau 2000, both Ismailia Stadium

July 2

Benin v Cameroon, Ismailia Stadium; Guinea-Bissau v Ghana, Suez Stadium, both 1600

Note: top two finishers in each group and best four third-place teams qualify for the knockout phase

Second round
July 5

(41) Gp D winners v 3rd Gp B/E/F, Al Salam Stadium, 1600

(38) Gp A runners-up v Gp C runners-up, Cairo Stadium, 1900

July 6

(42) Gp B runners-up v Gp F runners-up, Alexandria Stadium, 1600

(39) Gp A winners v 3rd Gp C/D/E, Cairo Stadium, 1900

July 7

(37) Gp B winners v 3rd Gp A/C/D, Alexandria Stadium, 1600

(40) Gp C winners v 3rd Gp A/B/F, June 30 Stadium, 1900

July 8

(43) Gp E winners v Gp D runners-up, Suez Stadium, 1600

(44) Gp F winners v Gp E runners-up, Ismailia Stadium, 1900

Quarter-finals
July 10

(45) Winners match 38 v winners 41, June 30 Stadium, 1600

(48) Winners 42 v winners 39, Cairo Stadium, 1900

July 11

(47) Winners 43 v winners 40, Suez Stadium, 1600

(46) Winners 37 v winners 44, Al Salam Stadium, 1900

Semi-finals
July 14

Winners 45 v winners 46, June 30 Stadium, 1600

Winners 47 v winners 48, Cairo Stadium, 1900

Third place
July 17

Losing semi-finalists, Al Salam Stadium, 1900

Final
July 19

Winning semi-finalists, Cairo Stadium, 1900

(AFP)

Share

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top